ARAPOFF, ALEXIS (1905–1948) ◎ Nude in Blue Room
, signed.
Oil on canvas, 92 by 7…

ARAPOFF, ALEXIS (1905–1948)

◎ Nude in Blue Room , signed. Oil on canvas, 92 by 73 cm. Provenance: Important private collection, Europe. Exhibited: 60 chefs-d’œuvre de l’École russe. Le nu en peinture 1900–1970, Centre d’art La Malmaison, Cannes, 23 October 2010–30 January 2011. La Russie inconnue, Art Russe de la première moitié du XXe siècle, Salle d'exposition du Quai Antoine Ier, Monaco, 25 June–27 August 2015. Literature: Exhibition catalogue, 60 chefs-d’œuvre de l’École russe. Le nu en peinture 1900–1970, Cannes, Centre d’art La Malmaison, 2010, p. 45, illustrated. Exhibition catalogue, X. Muratova, La Russie inconnue, Art Russe de la première moitié du XXe siècle, Milan, Silvana Editoriale, 2015, p. 251, No. 201, illustrated.

12

ARAPOFF, ALEXIS (1905–1948)

Auction is over for this lot. See the results