Enrico Baj Enrico Baj, Piccolo intarsio

1961

Enrico Baj

Enrico Baj, Piccolo intarsio 1961 Oil, collage, inlay, veneer, objet, fabric on board H74 x L66 cm (H29.13 x L25.98 in ), Signature lower center. Title, signature and date on the reverse Provenienza Private collection, Milan Esposizione "L'oggetto nella pittura", Galleria Schwarz, Milan, 1-15 March 1961. "Der Sammler Theodor Ahrenberg und das Atelier in Chexbres. 15 Jahre mit Kunst und Künstlern 1960-1975", Arts Association for Rhineland and Westphalia, Düsseldorf, 4 March - 17 April 1977 “Enrico Baj, mobili animati”, Fondazione Marconi, Milan, 26 May-24 July 2009 Letteratura Exhibition catalogue, "L'oggetto nella pittura", testo di G. Dorfles, Milan, 1961, n. 11. E. Crispolti, "Catalogo generale Bolaffi delle opere di Baj", Giulio Bolaffi Editore, Turin, 1973, p. 125, n. 829. Exhibition catalogue "Der Sammler Theodor Ahrenberg und das Atelier in Chexbres. 15 Jahre mit Kunst und Künstlern 1960-1975", Düsseldorf, 1977, n. 25 1977 (dated 1967). Exhibition catalogue, “Enrico Baj, mobili animati”, curated by G. Celant, Skira and Fondazione Marconi, Milan, 2009, p. 158, n. 142

72

Enrico Baj

Auction is over for this lot. See the results