École FRANÇAISE du début du XIXe siècle, suiveur de Henri Joseph van BLARENBERGHE

Fête et théâtre de rue au village Gouache. 9, 2 x 12.8 cm Provenance: Heine Collection; Pierpont-Morgan sale, London, 24 June 1935, No. 466. Bibliography: G. C. Williamson, Catalogue of the collection of miniatures of J. Pierpont-Morgan, London, 1907, No. 517, reproduced on pl. CLXXI. Pierpont-Morgan, London, 1907, no. 517, reproduced pl. CLXXI. M. Maillet-Chassagne and I. de Château-Thierry, Catalogue raisonné des oeuvres des Van Blarenberghe 1680-1826, Lille, 2004, no. 3-702-1, reproduced.

106

Auction is over for this lot. See the results