ALUNNO, Francesco (ca. 1485-1556) - Le ricchezze della lingua volgare. Venice: eredi di Aldo Manuzio, 1543. First edition of Alunno's compilation of Boccaccio's vocabulary from the Decameron together with appendices on etymology; he had also written glossaries on Petrarch and Dante. Alunno claimed in the second edition to this work (1551) that the present first edition of 2,000 copies sold out in a short time. It is the first time in which Aldus' anchor appears surrounded by vine leaves and four chimera heads. Folio (315 x 205mm). Woodcut Aldine device on title and at end (light soiling and occasional dampstaining heavier in the outer margin of the final leaves, two small marginal wormholes in the first two and final two leaves). 19th-century half vellum, red label titled in gilt on spine (extremities lightly rubbed). IT ALUNNO, Francesco (ca. 1485-1556) - Le ricchezze della lingua volgare. Venezia: eredi di Aldo Manuzio, 1543. Prima edizione dove appare per la prima volta l'ancora aldina contornata da pampini e quattro teste di chimere. Cfr. Adams A-842; Graesse I, 88; Renouard, 127: "Première édition d'un livre qui, dans son temps, fut en grande estime, et eut un grand nombre de lecteurs". In quest'opera Alunno, che aveva scritto glossari anche su Petrarca e Dante, si occupa del vocabolario del Boccaccio dal Decamerone. Nella seconda edizione pubblicata nel 1551 si dice che la prima edizione di 2,000 copie andò esaurita in breve tempo. Folio (315 x 205mm). Ancora aldina incisa in legno al frontespizio e ripetuta in fine, spazi per capilettera con letterine-guida (leggere tracce di polvere e sporadiche macchie di umidità più marcate al margine esterno sul finire del libro, due piccoli forellini di tarlo ai margini delle prime due e ultime due carte). Mezza pergamena del XIX secolo, etichetta rossa titolata in oro al dorso (lievi difetti).

Auction is over for this lot. See the results