FILELFO, Francesco (1426-1480) - Epistole Philelphi. Venice: Giovanni Taccuino de Tridino, 6 ottobre 1492. A good copy elegantly rubricated and with some early annotations. 4to (205 x 154mm). Elegantly rubricated and partly underlined in red (some leaves almost detached, occasional light browning and a light dampstaining, lightly trimmed at the upper margin, with loss of manuscript title). Modern binding that reuses an ancient choral manuscript with decorated initial on the rear cover (light staining). Provenance: ancient annotations - Delvecchio (exlibris). IT FILELFO, Francesco (1426-1480) - Epistole Philelphi. Venezia: Giovanni Taccuino de Tridino, 6 ottobre 1492. Buona copia elegantemente rubricata e con alcune annotazioni antiche. 4to (205 x 154mm). Elegantemente rubricato e in parte sottolineato in rosso (alcune carte quasi staccate, occasionali lievi bruniture e poche macchie di umidità, leggermente rifilato al margine superiore, con perdita di titolo manoscritto). Legatura moderna che riutilizza un antico corale manoscritto con iniziale decorata al piatto posteriore (lievi macchie). Provenienza: antiche annotazioni - Delvecchio (exlibris).

51

Auction is over for this lot. See the results