GIOVENALE, Decimo Giunio (50-127 d.C.) - CALDERINO, Domizio (1446-1478) - Satyrae. Venice: Andrea de Paltasichis, 1488. Scarce edition of Juvenal's satires with Calderino's commentary with several contemporary marginal annotations. Folio (307 x 210mm). Double dedicatories at the beginning of text, text by Juvenal accompanied by the commentary, final 4 leaves with dedication and defense against Brotheum grammaticu (large tear to final leaf with loss of text, without final blank, some foxing and staining). Without binding. Provenance: "Hic Juvenalis es ad usu fratris.. ordinis minor" (contemporary ownership inscription on verso of final leaf). IT GIOVENALE, Decimo Giunio (50-127 d.C.) - CALDERINO, Domizio (1446-1478) - Satyrae. Venezia: Andrea de Paltasichis, 1488. Rara edizione delle satire di Giovenale con il commento di Calderino con numerose note a margine coeve. Folio (307 x 210mm). Doppia dedica in apertura, testo di Giovenale accompagnato dal commento, ultime 4 carte con dedica e difesa contro Brotheum grammaticu (grande strappo all'ultima carta con perdita di testo, manca l'ultima bianca, fioriture e qualche macchia). Privo di legatura. Provenienza: "Hic Juvenalis es ad usu fratris..ordinis minori" (firma di possesso coeva al retro dell'ultima carta).

54

Auction is over for this lot. See the results