[BINDING] - TOLOMEO da Lucca (1236-1327) - Annales, ab anno salutis 1060. ad 1303. Lyon: Roussin, 1619. A curious work in a contemporary binding with two silk coat of arms enclosed by a gilt shield embossed surmounted by a pricipesque crown; on the front cover in white and red, while on the rear cover in green with the word "libertas". Ptolemy of Lucca was an Italian Catholic theologian and bishop, disciple of St. Thomas Aquinas. He was part of the Dominican order and in 1318 he was appointed bishop of Torcello. 8vo (175 x 115mm). Printer's device on title, initials and woodcut headpieces (two small holes in the lower margin of title, light dampstaining and browning). Contemporary vellum decorated in gold and silk, red silk laces, gilt edges (light wear, missing one of the laces). IT [LEGATURA] - TOLOMEO da Lucca (1236-1327) - Annales, ab anno salutis 1060. ad 1303. Lione: Roussin, 1619. Curiosa opera in legatura coeva con due stemmi in seta racchiusi da uno scudo impresso in oro sormontato da corona principesca; al piatto anteriore in bianco e rosso, mentre a quello posteriore in verde con la parola "liberats" in banda. Tolomeo da Lucca fu un teologo e vescovo cattolico italiano, discepolo di San Tommaso d'Aquino. Fu parte dell'ordine dei domenicani e nel 1318 venne nominato vescovo di Torcello. 8vo (175 x 115mm). Marca tipografica al frontespizio, iniziali e fregi xilografici (due piccoli forellini al margine inferiore del frontespizio, un po' di umidità e bruniture). Pergamena coeva decorata in oro e seta, lacci in seta rossa, tagli dorati (lievi difetti, senza uno dei lacci).

74

Auction is over for this lot. See the results