PIAZZETTA, Giovanni Battista (1682-1754) - Beatae Mariae Virginis officium. Venice: Battista Pasquali, 1740. A good copy in contemporary red morocco of this renown work by Piazzetta. 8vo (120 x 85mm). Engraved title, vignette on title, 15 full-page illustrations and 20 endpieces engraved by Marco Alvise Pitteri after Giovanni Battista Piazzetta; text engraved by Angela Baroni (light dampstaining to the lower inner part of the final gatherings, light tear to R7 not affecting text, title remounted). Contemporary red morocco elaborately decorated in gold with silver frame and clasps, pink fabric endpapers and gilt edges (small chips at spine ends and endpapers). IT PIAZZETTA, Giovanni Battista (1682-1754) - Beatae Mariae Virginis officium. Venezia: Battista Pasquali, 1740. Copia in elegante legatura con finiture in argento del celebre libro d'ore del Piazzetta. 8vo (120 x 85mm). Antiporta, vignetta al frontespizio, 15 illustrazioni nel testo a piena pagina e 20 finalini incisi in rame da Marco Alvise Pitteri su disegni di Giovanni Battista Piazzetta; testo inciso da Angela Baroni (alone di umidità al margine inferiore centrale degli ultimi fascicoli, piccolo strappo al margine inferiore della carta R7 che non tocca il testo, antiporta rimontata). Legatura coeva in marocchino rosso elaboratamente decorata in oro con cornice e fermagli in argento lavorati, sguardie in tessuto rosa e tagli dorati (piccole mancanze alle estremità del dorso e alle sguardi in tela).

253

Auction is over for this lot. See the results