[PISA] - LASINIO, Carlo (1759-1838) - Pitture a fresco del Campo Santo di Pisa intagliate da Carlo Lasinio conservatore del medesimo. Florence: Alessandro Bernardini, 1828. A fine collection of plates reproducing frescoes painted circa in 1350 in a cloister used as a cemetery for illustrious Pisan citizens up to 1779. 'They must be placed amongst the finest reproductive illustrations of the 19th-century and, indeed, were almost the first large-scale reproductions of any cycle of early Italian fresco painting' (Christopher Lloyd, Art and its Images: an exhibition of printed books containing engraved illustrations after Italian painting, Bodleian Library, Oxford: 1975, no. 44). A prospectus for the work was published in 1806 and by 1810 28 plates had been issued; a title-page was printed in 1812. The earliest issues have either 40 or 41 unnumbered plates bearing Molini & Landi's publication line with their order left up to the binder. Elephant folio (559 x 452mm). Double-page title, 2 double-page views engraved respectively in etching and aquatint, 40 numbered double-page plates (tear repaired to title, some foxing heavier in the margins, some soiling, few small repairs and marginal tears). Modern half vellum over older marbled paper plates (extremities lightly rubbed, modern endpapers). The lot is accompanied by a export license. IT [PISA] - LASINIO, Carlo (1759-1838) - Pitture a fresco del Campo Santo di Pisa intagliate da Carlo Lasinio conservatore del medesimo. Firenze: Alessandro Bernardini, 1828. Affascinante collezione di tavole che riproducono gli affreschi dipinti attorno al 1350 nel chiostro usato come cimitero per i più illustri cittadini di Pisa fino al 1779. Un primo prospetto dell'opera fu pubblicato nel 1806 e nel 1810 vennero stampate le prime 28 tavole. Il frontespizio venne aggiunto nel 1812 e le prime tirature contengono 40 o 41 tavole non numerate con i dati di pubblicazione di Molini e Landi. Folio elefante (559 x 452mm). Frontespizio a doppia pagina, 2 vedute a doppia pagina incise rispettivamente all'acquaforte e all'acquatinta, 40 tavole calcografiche numerate e a doppia pagina (strappo riparato al frontespizio, alcune fioriture più marcate ai margini, macchie di polvere e alcune piccole riparazioni o strappetti marginali). Mezza pergamena moderna su piatti più antichi in carta marmorizzata (lievi difetti, sguardie moderne). Per questo lotto è disponibile l'Attestato di Libera Circolazione.

255

Auction is over for this lot. See the results