VAN KAMPEN. Vues de la Hollande et de la Belgique, dessinées par W. H. Bertlett. Avec 2 autres ouvrages.

VAN KAMPEN N. G. Views of Holland and Belgium, drawn by W. H. Bertlett, esq. and accompanied by historical and topographical observations. London, George Virtue, n.d. Bound in full red chagrin, fruit baskets and ornaments gilt, smooth spine with title, lyre and ornaments in the same way, roulette along the edges, all edges gilt (minor spotting). Copy complete with the engraved title, the 61 lithographs and the folding map in fine. Good overall condition, occasional light foxing near the serpents, as often. With : - Le Guide de Flandre et de Hollande. Paris, chez la Veuve Duchesne, M.DCC.LXXIX [1779]. Paperback (spine very damaged). Complete with the large folding map. Good condition inside. - VOISIN Aug. Guide des voyageurs dans la ville de Gand [...] Seconde édition, refonte et considérablement augmentée, ornée de dix planches. Gand, chez Louis de Busscher, 1831. Bound, cover on board. Spine faded, good condition inside. Set. 3 vols.

145

Auction is over for this lot. See the results