Relief. Malines. Première moitié du 17ème siècle. 'Odoratus'.

A Flemish alabas…

Relief. Malines. Première moitié du 17ème siècle.

'Odoratus'. A Flemish alabaster relief with the personification of smell. Malines. First half of 17th century. Traces of polychromy. Signed with monogram 'N.D.' (Nicolaas Daems?). Period frame with gilded mouldings. Cracks due to age, restorations. After the engraving by Cornelis Cort (1533-1578), published by Hieronymus Cock (1518- 1570) from the series of the five senses (cf. National gallery of Art (inv. 1975.70.3)). The Curtius Museum in Liège owns three variants in alabaster made after the same series of prints. These can be viewed until Feb. 26 in the exhibition 'Alabaster' at the Museum M in Leuven.¹ Provenance: Jan Koldeweij Antiques, Helvoirt 1. Marjan Debaene (ed.), Alabaster. Sculpture in Europe 1350-1600, exh. catalogue., Leuven, Museum M, 2022, p. 218-219. 9 x 12 cm (18.5 x 21.5 cm)

267

Auction is over for this lot. See the results