HÉRÉ (Emmanuel).

HÉRÉ (Emmanuel). Collection of plans, elevations and sections, both geometrical and in perspective, of the castles, gardens and outbuildings that the King of Poland occupies in Lorraine. - Continuation of the plans, elevations and sections. - Plans and elevations of the Place Royale de Nancy and the surrounding buildings. Paris, François, [1750]-1753. Together 2 works in 3 large volumes in-folio, red morocco, triple framed with gilt lace, gilt, silvered and mosaic arms in the center (vol. I and III), gilt arms (vol. II), ornate spine, inner lace, gilt edges (period binding). VERY RARE ORIGINAL EDITIONS OF THESE THREE VOLUMES CONSTITUTING ONE OF THE MOST BEAUTIFUL BOOKS OF ARCHITECTURE OF THE 18th CENTURY, devoted to the architectural achievements of Emmanuel Héré in Lorraine commissioned by the former king of Poland Stanislas Leszczynski, father-in-law of Louis XV who became duke of Lorraine and Bar in 1737. The iconography gathered in these three volumes consists of three titles, two dedications, two frontispieces and 73 large and beautiful plates, mostly double-page or folding, engraved on copper by Jean-Charles François. A former disciple of Germain Boffrand, Emmanuel Héré de Corny (1705-1763) was Stanislas Leszczynski's first architect in Lorraine. Appointed in 1738, he carried out many of the former king of Poland's projects: he embellished or built the castles of Lunéville, Chanteheux, La Malgrange and Commercy, described in the first book, and reorganized the city of Nancy by creating the great squares of Alliance and Carrière, as well as the famous Place Stanislas, which is the subject of the second book, published three years after the first. EXCEPTIONAL PRESENT EXAMPLE IN DENTELLE MAROQUIN WITH THE ARMS OF STANISLAS LESZCZYNSKI, for the first volume of the Recueil des châteaux and the volume on the Place royale de Nancy. Ex-libris with the initials O. B. The second volume of the Recueil des châteaux comes from another copy bound in DENTELLE MAROQUIN WITH THE ARMS OF KING GEORGE II OF ENGLAND (1683-1760), who reigned from 1727 until his death. It comes from the library of the princes of Eferding, with bookplate. A few small accidents and scuffing to the bindings, corners worn. Berlin Kat., n°2511 - Millard, 78 - Cicognara, n°4024 - Cohen, 485 - Brunet, III, 113 - Hérold, n°258 - IFF, IX, François, n° 227-291. Expert : Librairie Giraud-Badin. Paris. Complete photographic report on request to the study. HIER (Emmanuel). Verzameling van plattegronden, verhogingen en doorsneden, zowel geometrisch als in perspectief, van de kastelen, tuinen en bijgebouwen die de koning van Polen in Lotharingen bezette. - Voortzetting van plattegronden, aanzichten en doorsneden. - Plattegronden en aanzichten van het Koningsplein in Nancy en de omliggende gebouwen. Parijs, François, [1750]-1753. Set van 2 werken in 3 grote foliobanden, rood marokijn, drievoudige lijst van verguld kant, vergulde, verzilverde en mozaïekwapens in het midden (deel I en III), vergulde wapenschilden (deel II), versierde rug , binnenkant, vergulde randen (contemporaneous band). ZEER ZELDZAME ORIGINELE UITGAVE VAN DEZE DRIE DELEN, EEN VAN DE MOOISTE BOEKEN OVER ARCHITECTUUR VAN DE 18E EEUW, gewijd aan de architectonische prestaties van Emmanuel Héré in Lotharingen in opdracht van de voormalige Poolse koning Stanislas Leszczynski, schoonvader van Lodewijk XV werd hertog van Lotharingen en Bar in 1737. De iconografie die in deze drie delen is samengebracht, bestaat uit drie titels, twee signeersessies, twee frontispices en 73 grote en mooie platen, meestal dubbele pagina's of opvouwbaar, koper gegraveerd door Jean-Charles Francois . Emmanuel Héré de Corny (1705-1763), a native of Germain Boffrand, was the first architect of Stanislas Leszczynski in Lotharingen. He was appointed in 1738 and undertook several projects in the rural area of Poland: hij verfraaide of bouwde met name de kastelen van Lunéville, Chanteheux, La Malgrange en Commercy, beschreven in het eerste werk, en reorganiseerde de stad Nancy door de grote pleinen van Alliance en Carrière, evenals het beroemde Place Stanislas, dat het onderwerp is van het tweede boek, dat drie jaar na het eerste wordt gepubliceerd. UITZONDERLIJK KOPIE VAN HEDEN IN MAROKKAANSE KANT MET DE WAPENS VAN STANISLAS LESZCZYNSKI, voor het eerste deel van de Recueil des châteaux en het deel op het Koninklijk Plein van Nancy. Ex-libris met de initialen OB Het tweede deel van de Recueil des châteaux is afkomstig van een ander exemplaar gebonden in MAROKKAANSE KANT MET DE WAPENS VAN KONING GEORGE II VAN ENGELAND (1683-1760), die regeerde van 1727 tot aan zijn dood. It comes from the library of the Prinsen of Eferding, with ex libris stempel. Een paar kleine ongelukjes en krassen op de bindingen, versleten hoeken. Berlijn Kat. nr. 2511 - Millard, 78 - Cicognara, nr. 4024 - Cohen, 485 - Brunet, III, 113 - Hérold, nr. 258 - IFF, IX, François, nrs. 227-291. Expert: boekhandel Giraud-

Automatically translated by DeepL. The original version is the only legally valid version.
To see the original version, click here.

156

HÉRÉ (Emmanuel).

Auction is over for this lot. See the results