VALOIS (Henri de). Henrici Valesii,... Emendationum libri quinque et De critica libri duo, numquam antehac typis vulgati... Amstelaedami, apud S. Schouten, 1740.

VALOIS (Henri de). Henrici Valesii,... Emendationum libri quinque et De critica libri duo, numquam antehac typis vulgati... Amstelaedami, apud S. Schouten, 1740. two parts in one volume in-4, [24] f., 234-99 p., [6] f. (index), contemporary half calf with corners, smooth spine, title in ink (snagged spine, boards rubbed; ordinary browning). Edition prepared by the Dutch philologist Pieter Burmann (1713-1778). It brings together comments and annotations by the historian Henri de Valois on various ancient texts, and other studies and texts including the Dissertationes de populis fundis by Nicolas Rigault, librarian to Louis XIII, and Ismaël Boulliau. Copper engraved vignette on the title by A. van der Laan. Provenance: Hieronymus Peter Schlosser (1735-1797), jurist and poet, mayor of Frankfurt am Main (engraved bookplate); then J.F.H. Schlosser (19th century bookplate).

187

Auction is over for this lot. See the results